10K

Georgia Road Race Records Update – 10K    

as of May 15, 2017
 

Category         Time               Name                            Age     Hometown      Race


M Open           29:56.8            John Tuttle                  32        Douglasville    Lepr. ‘91

                        28:06.8a          John Tuttle                  29        Douglasville    Lepr. ‘88

F Open            34:02              Janet Cherobon*             32       Rome            Cartersville '10
          
                       34:48.0            Donna Garcia              32        Marietta           Lepr. ‘01

                        31:23.0a          Anne Marie Lauck      27        Marietta           Peachtree ‘96

M 7&U            46:05.8            James Reed                  7    Crawfordville        Marigold '16      

F 7& U            54:44.0            Anne Hancock             7        Americus         Rose City ‘92

M 8-9              39:14.4            Jimmy Sinkoski             9        Riverdale         Viking ‘85

F 8-9               45:51.0          Lauren Reed                  9        Crawfordville  Tartan Trot '15

M 10-11          38:35              Mason Smith                 11      Collins            Under Oaks, Jekyll '14

F 10-11            41:57.9            Harisimran Corfield    11        Marietta           Buggy. ‘92

                        41:46.0a          Melissa Burnette         11        Fairburn           Mac.Labor ‘87

M12-13           37:04.8            Tommy Wilson            13        Sharpsburg      Viking ‘90

                        35:08.0            Jerry Hillhouse            13        Americus         Mac.RunF ‘85

F 12-13            40:52.7            Melissa Burnette         13        Fairburn           Chieftains ‘88

                        39:33.0a          Sirichand Corfield      13        Marietta           Peachtree ‘92

M 14-15          35:00.5            Jason Alford               15        Dalton             Viking ‘89

                        34:13.0a          Gibbs Knotts               15        Snellville         Peachtree ‘87

F 14-15            42:01.0            Katie Almand             14        Snellville         ChatChal ‘02

                        40:05.0a          Laura Mayo                 15        Gainesville      Chatt 10K ‘04

M16-17           32:16.0            Kevin Graham             17        Jonesboro        Viking ‘90

                        31:51.0a          Kevin Graham             17        Jonesboro        Peachtree ’90

F 16-17            41:10.7            Kari Velasco               16        Marietta           Viking ‘95

                        36:37.0a          Kyla Barbour              17        Roswell           Peachtree ‘96

M18-19           32:08.9            Brian Brodrick            19        Mt. Berry        Viking ‘95

                        30:30a             Ty McCormack           19       Gainesville      Peachtree '12

                        30:23a             Girma Mechesco*       19        Lawrenceville  Peachtree ‘07

F 18-19            36:56.0            Michelle Abernathy    19        Rome               Viking ‘97

                        36:17.0a          Amy Wendt                18        Sharpsburg      Mac.RunF ‘87

M 35-39          30:13.0            John Tuttle                  35        Douglasville    Lepr. ‘94

                        29:59.0a          John Tuttle                  37        Douglasville    Peachtree ‘95

F 35-39            36:19.0            Donna Garcia              35        Marietta           Lepr. ‘04

                        34:45.0a          Donna Garcia              35        Marietta           ChaHarris ’04

M 40-44          33:06.4            Wes Wessely               42        Lilburn              Lepr. ‘91

                        30:15.0a          John Tuttle                  40        Douglasville    Peachtree ‘99

F 40-44            37:40               Donna Garcia              40        Marietta           Rose City ‘08

                        33:20a        Stephanie Herbst-Lucke   44        Atlanta              Peachtree ‘10

M 45-49          33:11.0            Alan Pilling                 45        Marietta           Nut Run ‘87

                        32:05.0a          Earl Owens                 45        Dunwoody      Peachtree ‘95

F 45-49            37:19.0            Judith Hine                 45        Marietta           Lepr.’95

                        33:29a            Stephanie Herbst-Lucke  45    Atlanta            Peachtree '11

M50-54           34:15.5            John Benkert               50        Hinesville        Buggy. ‘91

                        32:38.0a          Richard T. Buerkle      52        Atlanta             Peachtree ‘99

 F50-54             41:29.4            Nancy Parker              54        Dunwoody      Chieftains ‘90

                        40:27a             Patrice Combs             50        Alpharetta       Peachtree ‘08

M 55-59           35:51               Ken Youngers             56       Decatur            Cartersville '12

M 55-59           35:26a             Ken Youngers             56       Tucker
Peachtree '15

F 55-59            42:16.4            Nancy Parker              55        Dunwoody      Chieftains ‘91

                        41:09.0a          Nancy Parker              55        Dunwoody      ChaHarris ‘92

M60-64           37:54.6            Charles Williams         61        Atlanta              Viking ‘93

                        37:32.0a          Charles Williams         60        Atlanta              ChaHarris ‘92

F 60-64            45:39.0            Peggy Simpson           60        Thomasville     RoseCity ‘06

                        45:08a             Mimi Sturgell              61        Atlanta            Peachtree '11

M 65-69          40:42.0            Dick Benson               65        Fitzgerald        Lepr. ‘91

                        40:18.0a          Jim Duguay                 65        Marietta           Chatt 10K ‘04

F 65-69           46:26             Donna Presley              67        Toccoa             Hartwell Dam '13

M 70-74          43:52.0            Charles Williams         70        Atlanta              ChatChal ‘02

                        43:19.0a          Charles Williams         70        Atlanta               Chatt 10K ‘02

F 70-74          51:47.6            Cheryl Vail                    71      Lawrenceville    Marigold '16
                       50:18a           Cheryl Vail                    70      Lawrenceville    Macon '15

M 75-79          49:56.0            Clarence Hartley         75        Young Harris  PossumTr. ‘04

                        49:32.0a          Clarence Hartley         75        Young Harris  Peachtree ‘04

F 75-79         1:11:25.0            Rita Tomassini          78       Lilburn
              BuckSizz ‘99
F75-79          1:09:32a            Shirley Carter             75        Acworth
Peachtree '13
M 80-84           54:45           Clarence Hartley             80       Young Harris    RiverRoswell '10
F 80-84         1:28:14           Joyce Hodges-Hite         80        Millen              Rose City Run '17                   

M 85-89        1:39:33.8           E.F. Edwards              85        Barnesville         Buggy. ‘89

M85-89         1:35:48a           Lamar Perlis                88          Cordele
Peachtree '13
F 85-89         1:47:04.0            Ruth Bush                   85        Barnesville      Buggy. ‘92
 F 85-89        1:45:39a          Betty Lindberg               88        Atlanta
Peachtree '13
M 90-94        3:08:45a           Ed Swords                    92        Canton            Peachtree '13
F90-94          1:42:56.9         Lynn Edwards               92        Evans               Race 13.1 Evans '15

* = Non U.S. Citizen – Not considered for state record

a = Aided course does not meet drop/separation rule

 

Compiled by Joyce K. Hodges-Hite, Georgia State Records Keeper, P.O. Box 717, Millen, GA 30442 
Comments